Canadian Annual Shelter Capacity Report

The Annual Shelter Capacity Report provides capacity statistics for emergency homeless shelters, transitional housing and violence against women (VAW) shelters in Canada. The number of shelter facilities and the number of permanent beds are reported for each province and territory, as well as by community.

Emergency shelters and shelter beds by community (2014)             
Province/TerritoryCommunityGeneral SheltersGeneral BedsMen's SheltersMen's BedsWomen's SheltersWomen's BedsYouth SheltersYouth BedsFamily SheltersFamily BedsTotal SheltersTotal Beds
Newfoundland and LabradorSt.John's1412000217112553
New BrunswickBathurst160000000016
New BrunswickFredericton001251140000239
New BrunswickMiramichi000000150015
New BrunswickMoncton26000000000260
New BrunswickSaint John001351100000245
Nova ScotiaHalifax002115236120005171
Nova ScotiaSydney00110170000217
Prince Edward IslandCharlottetown001700000017
QuebecAmos180000000018
QuebecBaie-Comeau00117000000117
QuebecDrummondville1800001900217
QuebecFermont000016000016
QuebecGatineau15500001600261
QuebecGranby00000011500115
QuebecGrand-Mère11500000000115
QuebecHam Sud11700000000117
QuebecJoliette110000022100331
QuebecMont-Laurier190000000019
QuebecMontréal71149916122591719717451,493
QuebecQuébec City3492102112215008178
QuebecRouyn-Noranda11500000000115
QuebecSaguenay245130011000458
QuebecSt-Eugène-de-Guigues11400000000114
QuebecSherbrooke12200181800338
QuebecSt-Georges21700000000217
QuebecThetford Mines11000000000110
QuebecTrois-Rivières226000011100337
QuebecValleyfield22600000000226
QuebecVictoriaville000000190019
OntarioBarrie-Simcoe1201200011500355
OntarioBrantford001380012000258
OntarioDufferin00000012000120
OntarioDurham0014026000003100
OntarioGuelph00118114116235583
OntarioHalton Region125000000112237
OntarioHamilton00321512012011036358
OntarioJarvis000000180018
OntarioKenora12500000000125
OntarioKingston23911822411500696
OntarioLindsay11900000000119
OntarioLondon1452255131001415372
OntarioNiagara Region381001202301167147
OntarioNipissing/North Bay119001100000229
OntarioOttawa112452221252243362121,045
OntarioOwen Sound12500000000125
OntarioPeel Region001600011423444418
OntarioPeterborough0014011000115365
OntarioSarnia24600001918463
OntarioSault Ste. Marie1241240011000358
OntarioSioux Lookout23400000000234
OntarioSudbury1201360011600372
OntarioThunder Bay142234000000376
OntarioToronto4250131,48310572104164496413,217
OntarioWaterloo140139004451607184
OntarioWindsor223156111110005100
OntarioYork Region0012900230120479
ManitobaBrandon1300000019212
ManitobaDauphin160000000016
ManitobaFlin Flon12600000000126
ManitobaSwan River11000000000110
ManitobaThe Pas00000000134134
ManitobaThompson12400000000124
ManitobaWinnipeg550700003341609601
SaskatchewanLloydminster00128000000128
SaskatchewanMoose Jaw11200000000112
SaskatchewanPrince Albert1220025811600496
SaskatchewanRegina00389276001126177
SaskatchewanSaskatoon1204784913110012200
AlbertaCalgary51,26223041634500111,617
AlbertaEdmonton328723192136286009828
AlbertaGrande Prairie274000011000384
AlbertaHigh Level12000000000120
AlbertaLethbridge18000001800288
AlbertaMedicine Hat00000016130236
AlbertaRed Deer24300001800351
AlbertaWood Buffalo28013200217005129
British ColumbiaAbbotsford120000011400234
British ColumbiaCampbell River12200000000122
British ColumbiaChetwynd130000000013
British ColumbiaChilliwack11100000000111
British ColumbiaCourtenay11400000000114
British ColumbiaDawson180000000018
British ColumbiaDuncan13000000000130
British ColumbiaFort Nelson160000000016
British ColumbiaFort St. John12000000000120
British ColumbiaKamloops13500001600241
British ColumbiaKelowna0016012011000390
British ColumbiaNanaimo001231200000243
British ColumbiaNelson11700000000117
British ColumbiaPenticton00111000000111
British ColumbiaPort Alberni11200000000112
British ColumbiaPrince George13012113011000491
British ColumbiaPrince Rupert11000000000110
British ColumbiaQuesnel11000000000110
British ColumbiaSmithers190000000019
British ColumbiaSquamish11500000000115
British ColumbiaTerrace11600000000116
British ColumbiaVancouver1354572919238790230381,194
British ColumbiaVernon12500000000125
British ColumbiaVictoria184121125110155145
British ColumbiaWilliams Lake13000000000130
YukonDawson City000012000012
YukonWhitehorse11000001400214
Northwest TerritoriesYellowknife001441231101324109
NunavutIqaluit001221120000234

Print Friendly, PDF & Email